MATRICCIANI, J.
[…] See Willis v. Raymark Indus., Inc., 905 F.2d 793 (4th Cir.1990) (interpreting Virginia's statute of repose); Buttz v. Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp., 557 N.W.2d 90 (Iowa 1996); Olsen v. Oklahoma Gas & Elec. Co., 288 P.3d 940, cert. denied, reh'g denied (Okl.Civ. App.2012); White v. CBS Corp., 996 S.W.2d 920 (Tex.App.1999).
As our discussion has shown, the enactment of the specific exceptions contained in CJ § 5-108(d)(2)(ii) demonstrates by contrast that subsection (a) does not exclude from repose "damages for personal injury or death caused by asbestos or a product that contains asbestos, [if] the injury or death results from exposure to asbestos dust or fibers which are shed or emitted prior to or in the course of the affixation, application, or installation of the asbestos or the product that contains asbestos to an improvement to real property." With no other reason to exclude Bechtel and the alleged harm in this case from the statute of repose, appellant's claims were time-barred by CJ § 5-108(a), and we therefore affirm the trial court's order awarding summary judgment to Bechtel.