MATRICCIANI, J.
[…] This common law liability requires "that the defendant be the owner, tenant or an occupier of the land in the sense that his occupancy is possession taken for the purpose of exercising control of the land." Toy v. Atl. Gulf & Pac. Co., 176 Md. 197, 213, 4 A.2d 757 (1939). In the time since Toy v. Atlantic Gulf, the Court of Appeals "has refused to extend the abnormally
Even if Bechtel had a sufficient possessory interest in the premises during their construction, appellant's argument fails because it did not have that interest when the injury occurred. By the express terms of § 5-108(e), "[a] cause of action for an injury described in this section accrues when the injury or damage occurs." And as the Court of Appeals explained in Hilliard & Bartko Joint Venture v.