MATRICCIANI, J.
[…] See 1979 Laws of Maryland, Ch. 698; Rose v. Fox Pool Corp., 335 Md. at 366-67, 643 A.2d 906.
With one class of actor now carved out of the Statute of Repose, questions quickly arose concerning other types of defendants:
Rose v. Fox Pool Corp., 335 Md. at 367, 643 A.2d 906.
In response to these rulings, the Maryland General Assembly amended CJ § 5-108 so that repose does not extend to "a manufacturer or supplier for damages for personal injury or death caused by asbestos or a product that contains asbestos, [if]
Furthermore, if — as appellant argues — subsection (a) did not previously extend to such fibers, then the newly-added subsection (d)(2)(ii) could simply have excluded all product manufacturers and suppliers from repose.